Followers

12:59 PM

It's a Confused World

Wrote: American Muslima Writer |

Just read in India they are getting their daughters sex-changed to be boys.
They claim (just like with the infantcide post that first started my blog years ago) that they need boys to make more money for the family, and the high dowry and wedding costs make them fear daughters.

BULL SHIT!!!!

I don't like cussing but here it's necissary!
If they could see this is where the beauty of Islam comes in, it would help things a lot in India.
In Islam the SON pays the WIFE a dowry!
In Islam you don't have to have extravagant dowries or weddings.
And the Quran says (to the effect of): "Don't bury (or kill) your children for fear of poverty."

The stupid part is that these children most likely will grow up sterile (not to mention have gender-complexes) and not be able to have children when they are older. Now India's male population is so large where are all these boys gonna find wives to marry and continue their noble line with sons? Other countries?
Here's the Link GULF NEWS.

SubhanAllah, the crimes, NUMEROUS NUMEROUS CRIMES, in India make me fear for them as a nation. God's Wrath comes swiftly when you least expect it. May Allah protect us and guide them.
________________________________________________________________________

Another Country high on my radar is Brazil.... OMG!
Have you people SEEN what is happeneing there? *shudder* Don't even wanna blog it.....

_________________________________________________________________________

And of course we have USA and Europe.....  high HIGH crime rates of all bad morals.
Of course not ALL people but a whole damn lot.

___________________________________________________________________________

TO be fair we have to include the Arab countries.  Quickly following the Western bandwagon!
Dubai as the most "western" city in the Middle East, sure is leading the bunch.
And we live near the sea........

___________________________________________________________________________

On that note, I'm hoping to look in far Sharjah or Ajman for a nice house with a YARD for my kids to play in and have lesser rent prices. The only drag will be the long drive to Dubai for fun or Work, and lets hope the car doesn't break down....
But at least we will be further from the corruption and ........ the sea......
___________________________________________________________________________

In other news.... this is the first gun-crime I have heard of in UAE since I've come here!
Armed robbery in a convieninece store I believe in Sharjah!!!! They got 80,000 DHS!
No one has guns here except Police.
It was like some weird twilight zone feeling reading that news article.
"What? ARMED robbery?" "Maybe it's a typo?"
"There aren't guns here!"

It's a sign for sure.....     yeah maybe just stick with Ajman, Sharjah's getting pretty rough.
___________________________________________________________________________

Ah and good news finally for Quoz Industrial 2: Al Khail Gate Complex:
They started planting Palm Trees on the main Road entering near my house. And they got a BUS(F-15) to come into our area now that goes to Noor Islamic Metro Station.  So actaully people wont have to walk across the desert now. Althought he bus takes so darn long poeple walk anyways. But there is hope for the poor poeple here.  We might get some more trees and flowers in the next two years...it's hoped. I still can't see greenery near my house and kids still play in dirt... but still....slowly things are changing.




....of course as I want to move out......  :p

1 intelligent thoughts:

Nikki said...

1. That's absolutely sickening about India.

and

2. May I inquire as to what is happening in Brazil?

Support Earth Hour March 26, 8:30pm, Turn Off Your Lights!

Earth Hour - Proudly Committed